• Sodium Laureth Sulfate | Lush Fresh Handmade Cosmetics UK

    Sodium laureth sulfate is a surface-active agent or surfactant. All surfactants are partly water-soluble and partly oil-soluble. It is this quality that allows oil and water, which normally don’t mix together, to become dispersed.

    Get Price-->
  • Dangers of Sodium Lauryl Sulfate | Livestrong.com

    A common ingredient in personal care products, sodium lauryl sulfate, or SLS, is an additive that allows cleansing products to foam. According to the Environmental Working Group's Skin Deep Cosmetic Safety Database, SLS is a "moderate hazard" that has been linked to cancer, neurotoxicity, organ toxicity, skin irritation and endocrine disruption.

    Get Price-->
  • Sodium Laureth Sulfate | Cosmetics Info

    In 2010, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data for these ingredients and the closely related sodium laureth sulfate and ammonium laureth sulfate and concluded that all of these ingredients were safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products in the present practices of use and concentration, when ...

    Get Price-->
  • SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE (SLES) - Cosmetic Ingredient (INCI)

    Sodium Laureth Sulfate is a surfactant functioning both as a cleansing and emulsifying agent. It easily dissolved dirt and grease. Widely used in hair care products.

    Get Price-->
  • The Dirty Dozen: Sodium Laureth Sulfate - David Suzuki ...

    Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), a related detergent used in cosmetics, is a skin, eye and respiratory tract irritant and toxic to aquatic organisms. vii. Other ethoxylates may be contaminated with ethylene oxide and 1,4-dioxane. These ingredients usually have chemical names including the …

    Get Price-->
  • Sodium dodecyl sulfate | C12H25NaO4S - PubChem

    Sodium dodecyl sulfate | C12H25NaO4S | CID 3423265 - structure, chemical names, physical and chemical properties, classification, patents, literature, biological ...

    Get Price-->
  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfate - ChemicalSafetyFacts.org

    Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), a cleaning agent and surfactant, is an ingredient in many personal care and cleaning products. SLS can be derived from natural sources like coconut and palm kernel oil and can also be manufactured in a laboratory setting.

    Get Price-->
  • Sodium laureth sulfate | C14H29NaO5S - PubChem

    Sodium laureth sulfate | C14H29NaO5S | CID 23665884 - structure, chemical names, physical and chemical properties, classification, patents, literature, biological ...

    Get Price-->
  • All About Sodium Lauryl Sulfate - The Spruce

    Sodium lauryl sulfate isn't just limited to cleaning uses; it can also be found in a multitude of other industries. It's used in personal care products, such as toothpaste, hand soap, shaving cream, facial cleansers, body washes, shampoos, conditioners, and hair coloring products.

    Get Price-->
  • Difference Between Sodium Lauryl Sulfate and Sodium ...

    Jul 30, 2011· The key difference between sodium lauryl sulfate and sodium laureth sulfate is that sodium lauryl sulfate is more irritating compared to sodium laureth sulfate.. Both sodium lauryl sulfate and sodium laureth sulfate are surfactants.They lower the surface tension of aqueous solutions, thereby, enhance the wetting of surfaces. Therefore, they are useful in cosmetic products such as …

    Get Price-->
  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (Inactive Ingredient) - Drugs.com

    Jun 16, 2018· Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. Excipient (pharmacologically inactive substance) Medically reviewed by Drugs.com. Last updated on Jun 16, 2018. What is it? Sodium lauryl sulfate (C12H25SO4Na) is a surface-active agent used in cleaning and cosmetic products.

    Get Price-->
  • Sodium Laureth sulfate (SLES ) | dangers of sodium laureth ...

    Oct 23, 2017· More than likely, sodium laureth sulfate is the first ingredient (after water) on the list. But wait—“laureth” isn’t a chemical term, is it? Well, it is, sort of. It’s a contraction for “lauryl ether” in its more formal name, sodium lauryl ether sulfate, or SLES.

    Get Price-->
  • Sodium laureth sulfate - Wikipedia

    About SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE: Sodium Laureth Sulfate is and ingredient derived from ethoxylated lauryl alcohol and used as a surfactant; may be contaminated with potentially toxic manufacturing impurities such as 1,4-dioxane. Function(s): Surfactant - Cleansing Agent; Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent

    Get Price-->
  • Is Common Shampoo Ingredient Sodium Laureth Sulfate Harmful?

    Mar 16, 2016· Sodium laureth sulfate (not to be confused with sodium lauryl sulfate) is a workhorse surfactant of the personal care product market. It's found in …

    Get Price-->
  • Human and Environmental Toxicity of Sodium Lauryl Sulfate ...

    Nov 17, 2015· Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), also known as sodium laurilsulfate or sodium dodecyl sulfate, is an anionic surfactant commonly used as an emulsifying cleaning agent in cleaning products (laundry detergents, spray cleaners, and dishwasher detergents).

    Get Price-->
  • sodium lauryl sulfate | Paula's Choice

    In amounts of 2% to 5%, sodium lauryl sulfate can cause sensitizing reactions for many people. Despite the sensitivity issue, it is not the same as the dire and erroneous warnings floating around the web about this ingredient, all of which have been debunked.

    Get Price-->
  • SLES | CosDNA

    Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Lauryl ether Sulfate, Ethoxylated C12-Sulfate, Sodium Laureth-2 Sulfate , , . :420 Cas No:1335-72-4; 3088-31-1 ...

    Get Price-->
  • What is Sodium Laureth Sulfate: Chemical Free Living ...

    Risks associate with sodium laureth sulfate. Sodium laureth sulfate has been implicated in several health concerns including skin and eye irritation, but the main problem with this chemical is the fact that it’s frequently contaminated by 1,4 dioxane, a known carcinogen that is a common by-product of the manufacturing process [2].

    Get Price-->
  • Sodium Laureth Sulfate — toxicity, side effects, diseases ...

    Nov 11, 2017· Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) is a surface-active agent or surfactant, which is partly soluble in water and is partly soluble in oil. This chemical is used as an emulsifier and foaming agent in commonly used cosmetic and industrial cleaning products. It is an additive that enables cleansing products to foam. Sodium laureth sulfate is an […]

    Get Price-->
  • Toxicity Information: - Products Database

    Sodium laureth sulfate: CAS Registry Number: 009004-82-4: Synonyms: ... Sodium lauryl ether sulfate: Information from other National Library of Medicine databases ...

    Get Price-->
  • Sodium Laureth Sulfate - The Facts

    Sodium Laureth Sulfate vs Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. Both SLES and SLS are found in cleaning products and are in most cases a product of petroleum. However both can also be extracted from Coconut Oil and often are then promoted as a ‘natural product’. This however is not really the case.

    Get Price-->
  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Learn the Facts and the Potential ...

    Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (commonly known as SLS) is a widely used and inexpensive chemical found in many mainstream personal hygiene products such as shampoos, toothpastes, mouthwashes, bodywash, soaps, detergents and body wash.This substance can also go by the name of

    Get Price-->
  • Sodium dodecyl sulfate - Wikipedia

    Sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS), synonymously, sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), or sodium laurilsulfate, is a synthetic organic compound with the formula C H 3 (CH 2) 11 SO 4 Na. It is an anionic surfactant used in many cleaning and hygiene products. The sodium salt is of an organosulfate class of organics.

    Get Price-->
  • Are Products With Sodium Laureth Sulfate Safe to Use ...

    Sodium laureth sulfate -- also known as sodium lauryl ether sulfate or SLES -- derives from ethoxylated lauryl acid and acts as a detergent, cleanser and foaming agent in cosmetic products. In some products, it serves as an emulsifying agent to support the blending of liquid ingredients.

    Get Price-->
  • Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) | Bulk Apothecary

    Buy Sodium Laureth Sulfate in Bulk. Our wholesale sodium laureth sulfate is a fantastic surfactant and foaming agent that is used in many commercial soaps. This product cannot be expedited and must be shipped via ground in accordance with the Department of Transportation.

    Get Price-->
  • What Is Sodium Lauryl Sulfate? | Sciencing

    Apr 25, 2017· Sodium lauryl sulfate (chemical formula C12H25SO4Na), also called sodium dodecyl sulfate, is a negatively charged surfactant (a wetting agent that reduces and lowers the surface tension of a liquid and the tension between two liquids) and is commonly used in numerous hygiene, cosmetic, and cleaning products.

    Get Price-->
  • Sodium Laureth Sulfate — toxicity, side effects, diseases ...

    Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) is a surface-active agent or surfactant, which is partly soluble in water and is partly soluble in oil.This chemical is used as an emulsifier and foaming agent in commonly used cosmetic and industrial cleaning products.

    Get Price-->
  • The Disadvantages of Sodium Laureth Sulfate | Healthfully

    Sodium laureth sulfate has an added ether chain, which is an inexpensive cleansing agent usually added to cleansers and shampoo. It is often used as a wetting agent in the textile industry and may cause extreme scalp irritation and hair loss, according the to The Allergy website.

    Get Price-->
  • Sodium Laureth Sulfate (Inactive Ingredient) - Drugs.com

    Nov 23, 2018· Sodium laureth sulfate is a surfactant and detergent found in many cosmetic and personal care products, such as soaps, shampoos and toothpaste. Sodium laureth sulfate is not to be confused with sodium lauryl sulfate. There is concern that sodium laureth sulphate may be contaminated with potentially toxic manufacturing impurities such as 1,4 ...

    Get Price-->
  • Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLeS) - Humblebee & Me

    Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLeS) is an excellent lathering surfactant and is a great choice for a primary surfactant in any kind of foaming/cleansing product. It is also a fairly decent solubilizer. Do you need it? No: Refined or unrefined? Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLeS) only exists as a refined product.

    Get Price-->
  • About Sodium lauryl sulfate - Tom's of Maine

    Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is the sodium salt of lauryl sulfate. It typically appears as a white or cream colored crystal or powder. It may also be called sodium dodecyl sulfate; dodecyl sulfate, sodium salt; and sodium n-dodecyl sulfate. Sodium lauryl sulfate is frequently confused with sodium laureth sulfate, but the two are distinct ...

    Get Price-->
  • EWG's Guide to Healthy Cleaning | SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE ...

    Final report of the amended safety assessment of sodium laureth sulfate and related salts of sulfated ethoxylated alcohols. International journal of toxicology 29(4 Suppl), 151S-61S. A Cosmetic Ingredient Review safety assessment found ethoxylated alkyl sulfates like sodium laureth sulfate are not toxic to reproduction or development.

    Get Price-->
  • Sodium Laureth Sulfate | Sigma-Aldrich

    Search results for Sodium Laureth Sulfate at Sigma-Aldrich

    Get Price-->